National Steering Committee

Attendees conversing with one another

About Our Steering Committee

Our National Steering Committee (NSC), 40+ professionals from across the United States and Canada, features some of the most brilliant minds and passionate individuals working in public transportation and community development.

They play a key role in planning our annual transit and community development conference and help guide the direction of our year-round learning and capacity-building programs.

  • Tyler Besch
    Vice President, Deputy RBLL & Transit-Rail Division Manager, AECOM, Phoenix, AZ
  • Kelly Betteridge
    Investment Areas Manager, Oregon Metro, Portland, OR
  • Thomas Brennan
    Director of Business Strategy, Nelson\Nygaard Consulting Associates, Portland, OR
  • Andrew Brennan
    Vice President, National Transit and Rail Sector Consultant, HNTB Corporation, Boston, MA
  • Howard Brown
    Senior Program Officer, Pottstown Area Health & Wellness Foundation, Pottstown, PA
  • Monica Carney Holmes
    Executive Manager, Corridors of Opportunity, City of Charlotte, Charlotte, NC
  • Tim Chan
    Group Manager, Stations Planning, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART), Oakland, CA
  • Jessica Choi, AICP
    Director of Local Corridors and Hubs, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA), Atlanta, GA
  • Mark Dorn, P.E.
    Executive Director, Engineering, Construction, and Planning, TriMet, Portland, OR
  • Jennifer Dougherty, AICP
    Manager, Long-Range Planning, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
  • Lani Eggertsen-Goff, AICP
    Senior Transit Planner, David Evans and Associates, Inc, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Moira Egler
    Program Manager, Place-Based Planning, Pittsburgh Regional Transit, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Ryan Farncomb
    Senior Planner, Parametrix, Portland, OR
  • Debbie Frank
    Director of Transit Oriented Development, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA), Atlanta, GA
  • Andrew Gardner
    Senior Vice President – Transportation Planning Practice Leader North America, Mott MacDonald, Vancouver, BC
  • David Goodman, AICP, RA
    Active Transportation Program Manager, Jacobs, Arlington, VA
  • Arthur Guzzetti
    Vice President - Policy and Mobility, American Public Transportation Association (APTA), Washington, DC
  • Ronnie Hakim
    Senior Vice President, National Transit and Rail Market Sector Leader, HNTB Corporation, New York, NY
  • James (Jim) Hencke, ASLA, LEED AP
    Design Studio Community Practice Leader, David Evans and Associates, Inc, Portland, OR
  • Arturo Herrera
    Special Projects Manager, VIA Metropolitan Transit Authority, San Antonio, TX
  • Cole Hiniker, AICP
    Senior Manager, Multimodal Planning, Metropolitan Council-Metro Transit, Saint Paul, MN
  • Jody Holton, AICP
    Assistant General Manager, Planning and Strategic Initiatives, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
  • Sharla Horton-Williams
    Board Member, Trinity Metro, Fort Worth, TX
  • Thatcher Imboden
    Director, Community Development, Sound Transit, Seattle, WA
  • Georg Josi, PhD, P.Eng
    Partner, Structural Engineer, DIALOG, Edmonton, AB
  • Ryan Kelley
    Manager, Transit Oriented Development, Hennepin County, Minneapolis, MN
  • Carol Ketcherside, AICP
    Deputy Director, Service Planning & Innovation, Valley Metro, Phoenix, AZ
  • Randy Knapick, AICP
    Director, Arcadis, Portland, OR
  • Paul Kulig
    Principal Urban Design, Perkins&Will, Toronto, ON
  • David Longoria
    Program Officer, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC) - Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ
  • John Loughran, AICP
    Senior Vice President, National Urban Design and Placemaking Practice Lead, WSP USA, New York, NY
  • Breen Masciotra, AICP, EcoDistricts AP
    Senior Project Manager, evolve environment::architecture, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Mark McLaren, ASLA
    Vice President, Transit Market Director – West Region, HDR, Inc., Phoenix, AZ
  • Mary Kate Morookian
    Transit Planner, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc, Raleigh, NC
  • Jenna Nichols, PE, LEED AP, CNU-A, LCI
    Deputy Project Manager LYNX Silver Line, City of Charlotte, Charlotte, NC
  • Jon Nouchi
    Deputy Director, Transportation Services, City and County of Honolulu, Honolulu, HI
  • Javier Paredes, AIA
    Principal, Board Trustee, VIA Metropolitan Transit Authority, San Antonio, TX
  • Corrie Parrish
    Senior Planner, Kittelson & Associates, Inc, Portland, OR
    Chair, Mpact Innovators
  • Al Raine, PhD
    Vice President and National Practice Leader, AECOM, Boston, MA
  • Tesse Rasmussen
    Managing Principal, InfraStrategies LLC, El Segundo, CA
  • Caitlin Reff, AICP, LEED AP, ENV SP
    Major Projects & Partnerships Manager, City of Portland, Bureau of Transportation, Portland, OR
  • Shelley Richards, PE, ENV SP, STP
    Vice President, Client Account Manager, Jacobs, Portland, OR
  • Dolores Roybal Saltarelli, AICP
    Deputy Executive Officer, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (METRO), Los Angeles, CA
  • Chris Sandvig
    Executive Director, Mobilify Southwestern Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Elizabeth Scanlon
    Senior Program Manager, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc, Denver, CO
  • Krute Singa
    Principal Regional Planner, Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC), San Francisco, CA
  • Bill Sirois
    Senior Manager, Regional Transportation District (RTD), Denver, CO
  • Jamie Snook
    Director of Major Projects, TriMet, Portland, OR
  • Christina Sookyung Jung
    Program Manager - Planning and Sustainability, American Public Transportation Association (APTA)
  • Kenny Starr, AICP
    Manager, Joint Development, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
  • Therese Trivedi
    Assistant Planning Director, Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC), San Francisco, CA
  • Eric Tunell
    Urban Planner, Arcadis, Los Angeles, CA
  • Larissa Ulcar
    Associate, DIALOG, Edmonton, AB
  • Monica Villalobos, PhD, AICP
    Principal and Founder, Vicus Planning, Los Angeles, CA
  • Daryl Wendle
    Principal Consultant, Parametrix, Bellevue, WA
  • Jack Wierzenski, AICP
    Assistant Vice President, Economic Development, Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART), Dallas, TX
  • Paul Worley, CPM
    Vice President, Transit Planning Practice Lead - North America, Mott MacDonald, Raleigh, NC
  • Amy Yoder
    Planner, Transit Oriented Development, Metro Transit, Minneapolis, MN
Scroll to Top
Skip to content